2021年7月26日

プライバシー・ポリシー / 免責事項
Privacy Policy/ Disclaimer

プライバシー・ポリシー

The Vancouver Shinpo(以下、当サイト管理者)は、ユーザーのプライバシー保護に努めています。

個人情報保護ポリシー

  • 当サイト管理者は、ユーザーの承諾を得た場合を除き、第三者に個人情報の提供や開示を原則的にいたしません。ユーザーの承諾に基づき個人情報を第三者に提供する場合は、当該第三者に対してユーザーの個人情報の漏洩がないよう、守秘義務契約等により義務付け、厳格な個人情報管理を実施します。
  • ブログやコラムなどを通して、個人情報を自発的に公開した場合、その情報は、他のインターネット・ユーザーによって利用される可能性があることに留意してください。さらに、掲載広告などのコンテンツからリンクされている第三者のサイトおよびサービスは、当サイトとは独立したプライバシー・ポリシーを定めています。当サイト管理者はこれらの独立した規約や活動に対していかなる義務や責任も負いかねます。

著作権

バンクーバー新報に掲載されているすべての著作物(文章、写真、図画、プログラム、編集著作物、データベースの著作物、およびそれらの二次的著作物)には著作権が存在します。The Vancouver Shinpo、および権利者に無断で複製、公開、送信、配布、譲渡、貸与、転載、変造することは著作権侵害にあたり、法的に罰せれることがあります。

免責事項

バンクーバー新報で提供する情報については、個人の主観的評価や時間経過による変化が含まれるため、その完全性、正確性、安全性等についていかなる保証も致しません。また、バンクーバー新報は広告主あるいはそのリンク先から利用者に送られるウエブでの情報提供、Eメール、電話、ファックス等の内容により利用者に発生した損害について一切の責任を負いません。

当サイト管理者が主催するイベント(フォトコンテスト等)で、投稿者により自発的に公開された個人情報について損害が発生した場合にも、当サイト管理者は一切の責任を負いません。

広告掲載について

禁止事項

  • 他者を差別もしくは誹謗中傷し、または名誉・信用を毀損する内容を掲載する
  • 虚偽を含む内容、詐欺等の犯罪に結びつく内容を掲載する
  • 法令または公序良俗に違反する
  • 無限連鎖講(ネズミ講)の勧誘、チェーンメールの勧誘、またはこれに類似する行為
  • オンライン新報サイトもしくは他サイト等の運営やシステムを妨げる行為、またはその恐れのある行為
  • 他者の著作権、その他の知的財産権を侵害する
  • 許可のない個人情報を掲載する
  • その他、サイト管理者が不適切と判断する行為

これらの禁止事項は読者を保護し、健全な広告主を保護するために定めます。

2020年8月1日

Terms and Conditions

Please carefully read these Terms and Conditions.

In these Terms and Conditions, “The Vancouver Shinpo” or “we” means The Vancouver Shinpo and its respective affiliates, related companies, unaffiliated partners and/or licensors.

Use and Accessing Services

Along with our Privacy Policy, these terms apply to your use of any product and/or service offered by The Vancouver Shinpo (the “Services”).

If you continue to use a Service, then you are deemed to accept the Terms and Conditions, and it forms a legally binding agreement between you and The Vancouver Shinpo If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, then please do not use the service.

The Vancouver Shinpo is not responsible for any additional charges that you may incur for using a Service, such as data or other telecommunication or internet or wireless service provider fees.

You expressly acknowledge and agree that The Vancouver Shinpo provides the Services to you in reliance on these Terms and Conditions.

Anonymous Users are “Users”. All User information is governed by our Privacy Policy.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Content and Professional Information Content

The Content (including any facts, views, opinions, recommendations, description of or references to products, services, and securities) is provided to you for general information, educational and entertainment purposes only.

The Content is not necessarily reflective of the views or policies of The Vancouver Shinpo, including the publisher, contributors, staff or advertisers.

The Vancouver Shinpo does not endorse the quality, reliability, or accuracy of the Content. The Content is not to be used or construed as an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or an endorsement, recommendation, or sponsorship of an entity or security by The Vancouver Shinpo.

You should use your own judgment in making use of any Content and are responsible for your own research and decisions. You agree that all risk associated with your use of or reliance on the Content is with you.

Third-Party Content, User-Generated Content, Links to Websites, Advertisements

The Services and Content contain third-party content, such as links to third-party websites, licensed third-party content, User Generated Content and advertisements. Your use or reliance on third-party content is solely at your own risk.

Third-party content is not under the control of The Vancouver Shinpo. Third-party content is provided to you for general information purposes only. The Vancouver Shinpo does not endorse third-party content.

Third-party websites are not under the control of The Vancouver Shinpo, and we are not responsible for any form of transmission received from a link to a third-party website. You are responsible for abiding by the terms of use and privacy policies of third-party websites.

The Vancouver Shinpo is not responsible or liable for the content, accuracy, relevance, legality or decency of material contained on third-party websites. The Vancouver Shinpo will not be responsible or liable in any way for any loss or damage incurred by you in connection with your use or reliance on third-party content. The Vancouver Shinpo is not liable for errors, omissions or delays in third-party content.

Our commitment to privacy

The Vancouver Shinpo knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in any form. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in any form. Be aware that our websites, digital properties, mobile applications and mobile-enabled sites (our “Sites”) may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which The Vancouver Shinpo has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies of any third party websites to determine their information handling practices.

This Privacy Policy is available to the public through our Sites. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us, and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

Personal information

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

The Vancouver Shinpo is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control. The Vancouver Shinpo has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us.

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter; sign up to receive electronic messages including by email or SMS; register on an online forum or website.

If you enter a contest or other promotion, we collect and use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion, including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners, and responding to your inquiries.

Prohibitions on Advertising

  • Publish content that discriminates against or defames others, or that is defamatory or libellous.
  • Publish content that contains falsehoods or is associated with fraud or other crimes.
  • Violate the law or public order.
  • Action soliciting for infinite chain schemes (pyramid schemes), chain mail, or any similar act.
  • Any action interferes with or may interfere with the operation of the Vancouver Shinpo Online site or other sites or systems.
  • Infringe the copyrights and other intellectual property rights of others.
  • Post personal information without permission.
  • Any other act that the site administrator deems inappropriate.

These prohibitions are put in place to protect readers and healthy advertisers.

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS WERE LAST UPDATED ON: AUGUST 1, 2020.